Sign in or Register | Newsletter
 
 
Register today to receive each issue absolutely FREE!




Juraj Holub, social media and content marketing specialist at sli.do,...

Alastair Reece, head of DBPixelhouse, argues that RFiD is not as...

Company founders Alan Newton and Toby Heelis have launched new...

Exhibition News April 2015
April 2015

EN Awards 2011 winners
posted on: 23/5/2011 08:16:03
5045ENA 2011 gif

750 of the exhibition industry’s finest descended on the Business Design Centre on Friday 20 May to celebrate the fifth annual Exhibition News Awards.
 
Winners and special commendations were given in 19 categories covering company and individual achievement. A judging panel made up of industry executives from the venue, organiser and supplier sectors decided each.

 

 

 

 
The full list of winners is as follows:
 
Company Awards
 
Best Employer
(sponsored by esprecruitment)
Winner: Business Design Centre
Special commendation: Melville Exhibition and Event Services
 
The Green Award
(sponsored by Interchange Communications)
Winner: Fresh RM
Special Commendation: Earls Court and Olympia
 
Best Supplier to Exhibitors
(Sponsored by Marketpoint)
Winner: Melville Exhibition and Event Services
Special commendation: CEVA Showfreight
 
Best Supplier to Organisers
(Sponsored by Boothseal)
Winner: ASP
Special commendation: Melville Exhibition and Event Services
 
Best Venue
(Sponsored by SO Group)
Winner: Excel London
Special commendation: Manchester Central
 
Best International Venue
(Sponsored by Agility Fairs)
Winner: ADNEC
Special commendation: Suntec Singapore
 
Best Launch Show
(Sponsored by Royal Horticultural Halls and Conference Centre)
Winner: Golf Live – Brand Events
Special commendation: Baby Show for Trade – Clarion Events
 
Best Consumer Show
(Sponsored by The Events Venue at Bluewater)
Winner: Gadget Show Live – Upper Street Events
Special Commendation: Ideal Home Show – Media 10
 
Best Trade Show
(Sponsored by ACC Liverpool)
Winner: Caffe Culture – Upper Street Events
Special commendations: ICE Totally Gaming – Clarion Events
Technology for Marketing and Advertising (TFM&A) – UBM Live
 
People awards
 
Best Designer
(Sponsored by B Brown)
Winner: Mark Wilday – Clements and Street Design Build
Special commendation: Phil Baker – Melville Exhibition and Event Services
 
Best Client Support Provider
(Sponsored by Octanorm)
Winner: Mike Chambers – Melville Exhibition and Event Services
Special commendations: James Barnett – DB Systems
Jenni Green – Showlite
 
Best Venue Marketer
(Sponsored by Thorns Group)
Winner: Adi Clark -The NEC Group
Special commendation: Tom Lambregts – Earls Court and Olympia
 
Best Venue Event Manager
(Sponsored by International Confex)
Winner: Neil Davis – Olympia
Special commendation: Chris Owen – Ricoh Arena
 
Rising Star
(Sponsored by Business Design Centre)
Winner: Clare Barker – Fresh RM
Special commendation: Rob Chapman – CloserStill Media
 
Best Salesperson
(Sponsored by Red Recruitment)
Winner: Rosie O’Neill – Ocean Media
Special Commendation: Matt Bradley – Legend Exhibitions
 
Best Consumer Show Marketing Manager
(Sponsored by Total Displays)
Winner: Michael Enser – National Boat Shows
Special commendation: Sarah Sandys-Renton – BBC Haymarket Exhibitions
 
Best Trade Show Marketing Manager
(Sponsored by Showplans)
Winner: Lucy Pitt – CloserStill Media
Special commendation: Ruth Galpine – UBM Live
 
Best Operations Manager
(Sponsored by Hamilton Rentals)
Winner: Lourda Derry – easyFairs
Special commendation: Miriam Sigler – Clarion Events
 
Best Event Director
(Sponsored by Excel London)
Winner: Andy Gibb – Ocean Media
Special Commendation: Kate Chambers – Clarion Events
 
Check out the June edition of Exhibition News for the full list of winners and pictorial highlights from this year’s gala celebration.


Print:
Email:
Share article:

COMMENTS
Would you like to Leave a Comment?

LATEST NEWS
Large events drive UBM Q1 results
posted on: 24/4/2015 12:58:46
Events-led communications company UBM’s trading update, 24 April, indicates its largest events continue to drive performance.

Refocused offering for PLASA 2015
posted on: 20/4/2015 11:42:29
Audio and entertainment lighting event PLASA is driving forward “a progressive new approach” with its 2015 edition.

Centaur Live has invited industry figures across the engineering sector to join an Event Advisory Board, offering advice on the content and direction of its events.

Poken announces appointment of Steve Smith
posted on: 20/4/2015 10:53:22
Green event platform Poken has recruited Steve Smith as its new senior business development manager, based at Poken’s headquarters in Lausanne, Switzerland.

Olympia's Jazmin Beale becomes AEV chair
posted on: 20/4/2015 10:41:40
The Association of Event Venues (AEV) has announced the appointment of Jazmin Beale as chair of its Communications Working Group.