Sign in or Register | Newsletter
 
 
Register today to receive each issue absolutely FREE!


Data Manager
Wimbledon

Sales Manager
Farnborough

Sales Manager
London

Sponsorship Manager
London



Stephane Doutriaux founder of event tech company Poken tells EN how...

EN editor Jamie Wallis takes the trip up to Shropshire to have lunch...

Event manager Chris Brazier needs no wake-up call ahead of the 2015...

Exhibition News November 2014
November 2014

EN Awards 2011 winners
posted on: 23/5/2011 08:16:03
5045ENA 2011 gif

750 of the exhibition industry’s finest descended on the Business Design Centre on Friday 20 May to celebrate the fifth annual Exhibition News Awards.
 
Winners and special commendations were given in 19 categories covering company and individual achievement. A judging panel made up of industry executives from the venue, organiser and supplier sectors decided each.

 

 

 

 
The full list of winners is as follows:
 
Company Awards
 
Best Employer
(sponsored by esprecruitment)
Winner: Business Design Centre
Special commendation: Melville Exhibition and Event Services
 
The Green Award
(sponsored by Interchange Communications)
Winner: Fresh RM
Special Commendation: Earls Court and Olympia
 
Best Supplier to Exhibitors
(Sponsored by Marketpoint)
Winner: Melville Exhibition and Event Services
Special commendation: CEVA Showfreight
 
Best Supplier to Organisers
(Sponsored by Boothseal)
Winner: ASP
Special commendation: Melville Exhibition and Event Services
 
Best Venue
(Sponsored by SO Group)
Winner: Excel London
Special commendation: Manchester Central
 
Best International Venue
(Sponsored by Agility Fairs)
Winner: ADNEC
Special commendation: Suntec Singapore
 
Best Launch Show
(Sponsored by Royal Horticultural Halls and Conference Centre)
Winner: Golf Live – Brand Events
Special commendation: Baby Show for Trade – Clarion Events
 
Best Consumer Show
(Sponsored by The Events Venue at Bluewater)
Winner: Gadget Show Live – Upper Street Events
Special Commendation: Ideal Home Show – Media 10
 
Best Trade Show
(Sponsored by ACC Liverpool)
Winner: Caffe Culture – Upper Street Events
Special commendations: ICE Totally Gaming – Clarion Events
Technology for Marketing and Advertising (TFM&A) – UBM Live
 
People awards
 
Best Designer
(Sponsored by B Brown)
Winner: Mark Wilday – Clements and Street Design Build
Special commendation: Phil Baker – Melville Exhibition and Event Services
 
Best Client Support Provider
(Sponsored by Octanorm)
Winner: Mike Chambers – Melville Exhibition and Event Services
Special commendations: James Barnett – DB Systems
Jenni Green – Showlite
 
Best Venue Marketer
(Sponsored by Thorns Group)
Winner: Adi Clark -The NEC Group
Special commendation: Tom Lambregts – Earls Court and Olympia
 
Best Venue Event Manager
(Sponsored by International Confex)
Winner: Neil Davis – Olympia
Special commendation: Chris Owen – Ricoh Arena
 
Rising Star
(Sponsored by Business Design Centre)
Winner: Clare Barker – Fresh RM
Special commendation: Rob Chapman – CloserStill Media
 
Best Salesperson
(Sponsored by Red Recruitment)
Winner: Rosie O’Neill – Ocean Media
Special Commendation: Matt Bradley – Legend Exhibitions
 
Best Consumer Show Marketing Manager
(Sponsored by Total Displays)
Winner: Michael Enser – National Boat Shows
Special commendation: Sarah Sandys-Renton – BBC Haymarket Exhibitions
 
Best Trade Show Marketing Manager
(Sponsored by Showplans)
Winner: Lucy Pitt – CloserStill Media
Special commendation: Ruth Galpine – UBM Live
 
Best Operations Manager
(Sponsored by Hamilton Rentals)
Winner: Lourda Derry – easyFairs
Special commendation: Miriam Sigler – Clarion Events
 
Best Event Director
(Sponsored by Excel London)
Winner: Andy Gibb – Ocean Media
Special Commendation: Kate Chambers – Clarion Events
 
Check out the June edition of Exhibition News for the full list of winners and pictorial highlights from this year’s gala celebration.


Print:
Email:
Share article:

COMMENTS
Would you like to Leave a Comment?

LATEST NEWS
Ex-VNU Business Publications MD Brin Bucknor has joined Mash Media to spearhead the event and publishing company's commercial development.

Hospitality Show unveils new event content
posted on: 26/11/2014 12:59:58
The Staff Canteen Live is set to make its debut at The Hospitality Show 2015 with Michelin starred chef Adam Stokes heading the culinary line-up, revealed organiser Fresh Montgomery.

UK Dairy Expo prepares for 2015 Borderway show
posted on: 26/11/2014 12:54:34
The Borderway UK Dairy Expo is set to host its fourth event dedicated to the cream of British dairy genetics and industry innovation at the Borderway Exhibition Centre in 2015.

The NEC Group, put up for sale by Birmingham City Council (BCC), could be slipping behind schedule for announcing a new owner, with fears that the deal is taking longer to complete than anticipated.

Millbrook Venues has been chosen to host the 2015 edition of Private Hire and Taxi Exhibition for the first time, revealed the organiser.