Sign in or Register | Newsletter
 
 



Register today to receive each issue absolutely FREE!


Event Sales Executive
Wimbledon

Head of Sales
Manchester

Exhibition Coordinator
South Bucks

Head of Exhibitor Sales
Silverstone Drive, Coventry

Event Senior Sales Executive
Wimbledon

Marketing Executive
Daventry, Northamptonshire




Richard Dove from Showplans Technology Group, explores the changing...


Event organisers are harnessing the power of telemarketing to...


Many organisers have dipped their toes in Africa’s water, the...


Darren Poultney, managing director of Smart AV, talks to EN about the...


Jamie Vaughan managing director EMEA of Eventbase tells EN how a...


The Halo Group’s Alistair Watson tells EN about the creative...

Exhibition News July 2015
July 2015

Read it online
now for free!

Announcement: Exhibition News 2012 People Awards finalists
posted on: 10/2/2012 09:13:42
en awards 2011 people shot

Well, here it is: The list of individual finalists for this year’s Exhibition News Awards people categories.
 
For the second year in our six-year history, Exhibition News will present 10 people awards covering organisers, venues and suppliers in recognition of the stellar achievements of individual across the exhibition industry.
 
The team at Exhibition News was impressed at the number and quality of entries in our people categories this year; a testament to the importance of our awards but also the incredible worth of those who organise, host and supply products and services to the diverse range of shows held in the UK and by UK-based organisers abroad.
 
After significant debate, we opted to retain eight finalists in our most hotly contested category, Best Event Director, in recognition of their superb skill sets and achievements.There are many more who didn’t make the shortlist, so we’d like to thank all for their nomination and encourage them to try again next year.
 
The Exhibition News Awards 2012 will be held at Olympia’s new-look West Hall on Thursday 29 March. Ensure your place at this must-attend industry event by booking your table or tickets now using our online booking system, or by phoning our events team on: 0208 971 8265.

And check out the full list of company finalists here.
 
Best Event Director (Organiser)
James Goode – Brand Events
Emma Barrett – Broadway Events
Paul MacDonald – Centaur Exhibitions
Ralph Collett –CloserStill Media
Chris McCuin – Fresh Montgomery
Lindsay Hoyes – ITE Moda
Giles Perry – Media 10
Haf Cennydd – UBM Live
 
Best Operations Manager (Organiser)
Simon Flanagan – Brand Events
Julia Danmeri – CloserStill Media
Charlotte Collyer – Emap Connect
Amy Fletcher – Emap Connect
Louise Kiwanuka – Eventshare/Clarion Events
Claire Farrugia – Tarsus Group
 
Best Salesperson (Organiser)

Licia Viscito – Advanstar
Ben Agnew – Clarion Events
Sadie Lockett – Clarion Events
James Hall – CloserStill Media
Stephen Blackie – Media 10
Jan Barthelemy – UBM Live
 
Rising Star (Organiser)
James Hodgson – Clarion Events
Daniel Harding – CloserStill Media
Amel Sanders – CloserStill Media
Gemma Harvey – Haymarket Exhibitions
Katie Taaffe – Media 10
Reinaflor Layug-Villanueva – Pro Publications
 
Best Trade Show Marketing Manager (Organiser)
Ali Blencowe – Centaur Exhibitions
Lucy Pitt – CloserStill Media
Smiljka Dimitrijevic – Emap Connect
Alan Caddick – Faversham House Group
Michael Hatton – Tarsus Group
Ruth Galpine – UBM
 
Best Consumer Show Marketing Manager (Organiser)
Sarah Waterfall – BBC Haymarket
Stephanie Chan – Media 10
Joanna Hancock – The Zest Group
 
Best Designer (Supplier)
Luke Sherrington – ASP Design
Matthew Bentley – Bray Leino
Phil Baker – Melville Exhibition and Event Services
Stephen Silvester – Nimlok Limited
Penny Horner – Penny Banks
Joe Ashton – Priority Exhibitions
 
Best Client Support Provider (Supplier)
Leo Speck – Aztec Event Services
Annika Fila – Overseas Trade Show Agencies
Simon Horner – Penny Banks
Jenni Green – Showlite
Adam Jones – Showplans
James Baker – Solutions2
 
Best Venue Manager (Venue)
Hayley Constable – Business Design Centre
Angela Temperton – Earls Court and Olympia
Amelia Tyson – Sandown Park
Kripen Dhrona – The Enterprise Hotel
Michelle Adderley – The NEC
 
Best Venue Marketer (Venue)
Gemma Parkhouse – Excel London
Alison Wallingham – Kent Event Centre
Jo Parton – Southwater Event Group


Print:
Email:
Share article:

COMMENTS
Would you like to Leave a Comment?

LATEST NEWS

Eventopedia links up with DoubleDutch
posted on: 1/7/2015 13:07:36
Online platform Eventopedia has teamed up with event app provider DoubleDutch to share insight and promote events intelligence for the benefit of event planners, PA’s, marketers and corporate communications professionals around the globe.


Lumi, real-time audience insight technology platform, has named Sir Nigel Knowles as its new non-executive director.


Rebrand for National Boat Shows
posted on: 1/7/2015 10:59:35
British Marine Boat Shows, a division of British Marine, has unveiled “a bold new look” with a rebrand of its Southampton and London Boat Shows.


Rugby union club and owner of the Ricoh Arena, Wasps, has announced a 15-year extension to the partnership between Compass Group UK & Ireland and ACL.


Eventopedia expands to Monte Carlo
posted on: 30/6/2015 15:40:19
Online marketplace for corporate meeting and event planners, Eventopedia, has announced the launch of its second destination, Monte Carlo.